Skip to content
Diesel Weight Guide

How Much Does Diesel Weigh per Gallon? About 7.1 lb.

Weight per gallon for every common fuel, what a drum, tote, tank or tanker load weighs, and how temperature moves the number.

7.1 lb#2 diesel per gallon
3.2 kgPer US gallon
390 lb55-gal drum of fuel
24/7Fuel dispatch
20–4,400 gal per drop
Transport loads to 7,500 gal
Tank rentals 119–17,000 gal
800-720-4546
Quick Answer

A US gallon of #2 diesel weighs about 7.1 lb (3.2 kg) at 60°F. The DOE's Transportation Energy Data Book lists low-sulfur diesel at 7.08 lb/gal; EPA's default density for ultra-low sulfur #2 works out to 7.04 lb/gal. That's about 0.84–0.85 kg per liter.

It isn't one fixed number. Weight per gallon changes with the crude, the refinery, the grade and the temperature: about 0.5% for every 10°F. Diesel is heavier than gasoline (about 6.0–6.5 lb/gal) and lighter than water (8.34 lb/gal).

By fuel

Diesel weight per gallon vs. other fuels

Figures are per US gallon at or near 60°F. Use the single number for quick math and the range when a decision is close to a limit.

Fuellb per gallonkg per literNotes
#2 diesel / ULSD≈ 7.0–7.10.84–0.85The standard on-road and off-road grade. Dyed off-road diesel weighs the same as clear.
#1 diesel≈ 7.070.85EPA default figure. Usually described as the lighter, kerosene-type grade, but published figures vary (see note). See #1 vs #2.
Winter blendBetween #1 and #2—A #1/#2 mix, so its weight depends on the blend ratio.
Biodiesel B100≈ 7.30.88Heavier than petroleum diesel.
Biodiesel B20≈ 7.10.85Calculated: 80% ULSD + 20% B100.
Renewable diesel (R99/R100)≈ 6.4–6.70.765–0.800Noticeably lighter. Meets ASTM D975 anyway.
Heating oil (#2 fuel oil)≈ 7.0–7.10.84Same distillate family as #2 diesel.
Jet A / kerosene≈ 6.5–7.00.775–0.840Jet A spec range. EPA default for jet fuel: 6.79 lb/gal.
Gasoline≈ 6.0–6.50.72–0.78About 0.9 lb per gallon lighter than diesel.
Water8.341.00Heavier than diesel, so water sinks to the tank bottom.
DEF≈ 9.11.087–1.093ISO 22241 range at 68°F. Heavier than water.

Petroleum figures: DOE Transportation Energy Data Book (gasoline 6.0–6.5, diesel 7.079 lb/gal at 60°F) and EPA 40 CFR 98 Table MM-1 default densities, converted to lb/gal. ASTM D975 sets no density limit for US diesel; Europe's EN 590 allows 820–845 kg/m³ (6.84–7.05 lb/gal). Sources disagree on #1 diesel: it's generally described as the lighter, kerosene-type grade, but EPA's default is 7.07 lb/gal and Engineering ToolBox lists 7.3, so treat it as a range and ask for the actual density if it matters. Renewable diesel: Neste data sheet, 765–800 kg/m³. Jet A: ASTM D1655, 775–840 kg/m³.

The grades themselves (cetane, cold flow, sulfur, where each is used) are covered in diesel fuel grades explained. This page sticks to weight.

By volume

How much does diesel weigh by the drum, tote, tank and load?

Fuel weight only, at 7.1 lb/gal. Add the container: the drum, tote, transfer tank or trailer weighs extra, and the manufacturer's spec sheet lists it.

GallonsTypical container#2 diesel (lb)#2 diesel (kg)Renewable diesel (lb, at 6.5)
1One gallon7.13.26.5
5Jerry can361633
10Small equipment tank713265
50Large pickup or equipment tank355161325
55Steel drum390177358
100Pickup transfer tank710322650
119Portable tank845383774
150One semi saddle tank1,065483975
275IBC tote1,9538861,788
300Semi with two 150-gal tanks2,1309661,950
330IBC tote2,3431,0632,145
500Jobsite or generator tank3,5501,6103,250
1,000Generator base or bulk tank7,1003,2216,500
4,400Large tank-wagon drop31,24014,17028,600
7,500Full transport (tanker) load53,25024,15448,750

Rounded. At the low end of the #2 range (7.0 lb/gal), take about 1.4% off. Tank sizes vary by truck and manufacturer: use your own capacity in the formula below. Sizing a tank by consumption? Use the diesel tank size calculator.

By the thermometer

Does cold diesel weigh more? How temperature changes weight per gallon

Yes, per gallon. Diesel shrinks as it cools and expands as it warms. The pounds of fuel don't change, but they fit into fewer or more gallons. Cold diesel packs more weight into each gallon, and warm diesel packs less.

Fuel temperaturelb per gallonvs. 60°FGallons that hold the same fuel as 1,000 gal at 60°F
0°F (-18°C)7.30+2.8%973
20°F (-7°C)7.23+1.9%982
40°F (4°C)7.17+0.9%991
60°F (15.6°C)7.10Reference1,000
80°F (27°C)7.03-0.9%1,010
100°F (38°C)6.97-1.9%1,019

Calculated from Measurement Canada's volume correction factors for diesel (840 kg/m³ at 15°C, ASTM/API table 54B), applied to diesel that weighs 7.10 lb/gal at 60°F. Rule of thumb: about 0.5% per 10°F.

This is why the fuel industry measures at 60°F. NIST Handbook 44 sets 15°C (60°F) as the reference temperature for temperature-compensated petroleum meters. A wholesale meter with automatic temperature compensation reports net gallons: the volume the fuel would take up at 60°F. On a hot summer day, a terminal can load more gross gallons than the net gallons on the bill of lading, and in winter it's the reverse. Same fuel, same pounds, same energy.

Cold changes more than weight. Below its cloud point, #2 diesel starts to form wax. See what temp diesel gels and how to prevent gelling.

Why it matters

Why diesel weight matters on the job

For most buyers, weight per gallon is trivia. It stops being trivia when the fuel rides on a truck, sits on a roof or crosses a scale.

Service trucks

Payload and transfer tanks

A full 100-gallon transfer tank is about 710 lb of diesel before the tank, pump and hose. Add tools and a crew and a three-quarter-ton pickup can run out of payload quickly. Check the door-jamb payload rating and the axle ratings, not just the bed space.

Highways & bridges

Gross and axle limits

Federal limits on the Interstate are 80,000 lb gross, 20,000 lb on a single axle and 34,000 lb on a tandem. A 7,500-gallon diesel load is about 53,000 lb of fuel alone, so weight, not tank volume, caps a diesel load. Posted bridges and site access roads can be lower still.

Generators & rooftops

Structural loads

A 1,000-gallon generator base tank holds about 7,100 lb of diesel. On a roof, mezzanine or elevated pad, the structural engineer needs the full-tank weight plus the tank and set. More on rooftop generator fueling.

Hauling & shipping

Hazmat and freight

Under 49 CFR 171.8, a liquid container over 119 gallons is "bulk packaging". A full 119-gallon tank is about 845 lb of diesel. What you can haul without hazmat rules is covered in how much fuel you can transport without hazmat.

⚠ Water is heavier than diesel

At 8.34 lb/gal, water sinks below diesel and collects on the tank floor, where it feeds microbial growth and corrosion. That's why tanks are drained and sampled from the bottom. See how water in diesel damages engines.

The math

How to calculate diesel weight

Weight (lb) = gallons × 7.1
Weight (kg) = gallons × 3.22, or liters × 0.85
Gallons = weight (lb) ÷ 7.1
  1. Get the real volume. Use the gallons actually in the tank, not the nameplate capacity. Tanks are rarely filled to 100%.
  2. Pick the right factor. 7.1 lb/gal for #2 diesel or B20, 6.5 for renewable diesel, 7.3 for B100. Use a lab density if you have one.
  3. Adjust for extremes. If you're close to a limit, add about 0.5% per 10°F below 60°F, or take it off above.
  4. Add the hardware. Tank, pump, hose reel and mounting are on the manufacturer's spec sheet.

Example: a service truck carrying a 100-gallon transfer tank at 90% full holds 90 gallons. 90 × 7.1 = 639 lb of diesel, plus the tank. Going the other way, if you have 1,500 lb of payload left for fuel, that's 1,500 ÷ 7.1 = about 211 gallons.

Your invoice

Volume vs. weight: what you actually pay for

Diesel is sold by the gallon, not the pound. At the pump and on most delivery tickets, you pay for volume. Three things follow from that:

Gross vs. net

Check how your gallons were measured

Under NIST Handbook 44, an invoice from a temperature-compensating meter must say the volume was adjusted to 60°F. If your ticket shows both gross and net gallons, net is the 60°F figure.

Energy per gallon

Not every gallon does the same work

DOE figures: ULSD 128,488 Btu/gal, renewable diesel 123,710 (about 4% less, because it's lighter) and B100 119,550 (about 7% less, despite being heavier). Expect slightly more gallons for the same work. See R99 renewable diesel.

Delivery cost

Fewer, bigger drops

Every delivery has a fixed cost for the truck, driver and route. Bulk delivery spreads it across more gallons, which lowers the cost per gallon.

Storage on site

Skip the transfer tank

If payload is the constraint, keep fuel on site with a rental tank (119 to 17,000 gallons) or have it pumped straight into equipment with mobile fleet fueling.

FuelGo delivery

Diesel delivered by the gallon, sized to your tanks

FuelGo delivers dyed off-road and clear on-road diesel, gasoline, DEF and R99 renewable diesel nationwide: 20 to 4,400 gallons per drop, and transport loads up to 7,500 gallons. We fill site tanks, generators and rental tanks, or fuel equipment and trucks directly. Dispatch runs 24/7/365.

Tell us the tank and roughly how much you burn: get a free quote or call 800-720-4546. A dispatcher replies within the hour.

Common questions

Diesel weight FAQ

How much does a gallon of diesel weigh?
About 7.1 lb (3.2 kg) for #2 diesel at 60°F. Published figures run from about 7.0 to 7.1 lb/gal, and the actual number shifts with the fuel's source and temperature.
Is diesel heavier than gasoline?
Yes. Gasoline weighs about 6.0 to 6.5 lb per gallon, so diesel is roughly 0.6 to 1.1 lb heavier per gallon. Diesel also carries more energy per gallon.
Is diesel heavier than water?
No. Water weighs 8.34 lb per gallon and diesel about 7.1, so diesel floats on water. Any water in a fuel tank sinks to the bottom, which is why tanks are drained and sampled from the bottom.
How much does a 55-gallon drum of diesel weigh?
The fuel weighs about 390 lb (177 kg). Add the weight of the empty drum, which depends on its construction, for the total.
How much does 100 gallons of diesel weigh?
About 710 lb (322 kg). That's a full 100-gallon transfer tank before the weight of the tank, pump and hose.
Does cold diesel weigh more?
Per gallon, yes. Diesel contracts as it cools, so a gallon at 0°F weighs about 7.30 lb against 7.10 lb at 60°F, roughly 0.5% per 10°F. The total weight of the fuel doesn't change; it just takes up less volume.
How much does a full semi tank of diesel weigh?
Multiply the gallons by 7.1. A single 150-gallon tank holds about 1,065 lb of fuel; a truck with two 150-gallon tanks carries about 2,130 lb. Tank sizes vary by truck, so use your own capacity.
How much does a full tanker of diesel weigh?
A 7,500-gallon transport load is about 53,000 lb (24 metric tons) of diesel, before the tractor and trailer. With the 80,000-lb federal gross limit on Interstates, weight rather than tank volume is what caps a diesel load.

Sources: DOE Transportation Energy Data Book, Ed. 40, ch. 6 · AFDC Fuel Properties Comparison · EPA 40 CFR 98 Table MM-1 · Engineering ToolBox, fuel densities · AFDC, Renewable diesel · Neste MY Renewable Diesel data sheet · ExxonMobil World Jet Fuel Specifications · Measurement Canada, diesel volume correction factors · NIST Handbook 44 (2026), sec. 3.30 · USGS, water weight · Irving Oil DEF data sheet (ISO 22241) · FHWA size and weight limits · 49 CFR 171.8, bulk packaging